top of page
VGL_Banner_wLogo.png

PAC-MAN: FROM VIDEO GAME TO CULTURAL ICON

Fabio D'Anna



 

Born in 1980 from the mind of the brilliant designer Toru Iwatani, Pac-Man is much more than a video game. It's an icon. The yellow little ball has left a mark on entire generations, providing hours and hours of entertainment to players, while also becoming the symbol of an era. Pac-Man is a true revolutionary hero, the first in the history of the game industry.


This volume allows you to discover the unusual and fascinating story of the legendary devourer, with a thorough historical and critical analysis of over forty titles in the saga, accompanied by a retrospective on the cultural phenomena they generated. To find out everything you wanted to know about Pac-Man but never dared to ask.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Italian

Paperback

9788865076095

2014

234

OTHER NAMES

  • Pac-man. Da videogioco a icona culturale

 

TAGS


Authors: #LucaPapale

Publishers: #Universitalia (Universitalia) #VIGAMUS (VIGAMUS, Museo del Videogioco di Roma)

Languages: #Italian

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2014


Companies:

#Namco (Namco)


Public Figures:

#ToruIwatani (Toru Iwatani)


Games:

#PacMan (Pac-Man)


Misc:

#VIGAMUSConsciousGaming (VIGAMUS Conscious Gaming #9)


留言


bottom of page