top of page
VGL_Banner_wLogo.png

RESIDENT EVIL: SURVIVING THE HORROR

Francesco Alinovi



 

Launched in 2002, the Ludologica Collection examines the most important video games of all time. Each volume is dedicated to a key theme or a seminal title. The discussed texts are placed within the production of the game designer and the genre of development and are analyzed in depth. From Will Wright to Shigeru Miyamoto, from Hideo Kojima to Richard Garriott, Ludologica thus creates an original mosaic of aesthetics, genres, and autonomous intentions with few comparisons in the current publishing landscape. The collection offers a new way to look at video games with an approach that is both accessible and stimulating. Among the authors are prominent figures from specialized criticism, university professors from prestigious institutions, and enthusiasts.


With over 20 million copies sold across all formats, the Resident Evil series stands as one of the most successful franchises in the history of video games. The eerie universe inhabited by zombies and mutant creatures is the creation of the creative genius Shinji Mikami, a game designer and producer at the Japanese company Capcom. In just a few years, Mikami has established himself as the foremost interpreter of digital terror, redefining the genre of third-person adventures. Mikami's work has forcefully asserted itself in the collective imagination, transcending the boundaries of video games to influence various facets of the entertainment industry. Francesco Alinovi's analysis identifies the archetypal figures hidden within Mikami's ludic text. Dissected into its fundamental elements and examined through semiotic and anthropological tools, the world of Resident Evil reveals a rich tapestry of symbols and meanings, highlighting the meticulous game design work of the author.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Italian

Paperback

9788840009452

2004

152

OTHER NAMES

  • Resident evil. Sopravvivere all'orrore

 

TAGS


Publishers: #EdizioniUnicopli (Edizioni Unicopli)

Languages: #Italian

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2004


Companies:

#Capcom (Capcom)


Public Figures:

#ShinjiMikami (Shinji Mikami)


Games:

#ResidentEvil (Resident Evil)


Misc:

#Ludologica (Ludologica #6)

Komentarai


bottom of page