PIXEL DEPOSIT: VIDEO GAMES AS MATERIAL CULTURE

Daniel García Raso



 

Can a video game be excavated? In its most material aspect we can already say yes. However, the very concept of video games is also susceptible to analysis by archaeological thought.


This book examines and describes the video game as material culture, that is, the main source of knowledge with which archeology is built. And it does so beyond its history and its close relationship with archaeology, with the intention of answering a series of very interesting questions:

What does the game answer? How do we play? Why? What does video game production entail? How is ideology manifested through video games?


In short, questions that could be summed up in one: Are video games, as material culture, what has traditionally been thought of them? Question that is answered from a demystifying analytical perspective that shows us the most archaeological side of a contemporary social and cultural phenomenon that, ultimately, is a material allegory of humanity.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Spanish

Paperback

9788416725120

2017

465

OTHER NAMES

  • Yacimeinto píxel. Los videojuegos como cultura material

 

TAGS


Authors: #DanielGarcíaRaso

Publishers: #SelfPublished

Languages: #Spanish

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2017

Genres: #GameStudies


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A

Circular Library
VG Logo.png

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES