top of page
VGL_Banner_wLogo.png

PLAYING WITH THE MEDIUM: PARTICIPATION - IMMERSION - INTERACTION

Britta Neitzel, Christian Riedel, Christian Spieß, Eggo Müller, Frank Degler, Frank Furtwängler, Jack Post, Jan Distelmeyer, Jens Schröter, Joan Kristin Bleicher, Jörg Schweinitz, Judith Mathez, Karin Bruns, Karin Esders, Karin Wenz, Maaike Lauwaert, Matthias Bopp, Mirko Tobias Schäfer, Norbert M. Schmitz, Oliver Fahle, Rolf F. Nohr, Serjoscha Wiemer, Ulrikke Bergermann



 

Game studies become open to discourse. Not only because the first generation of young scientists who have been socialized with computer and console games are currently bringing the subject into their discipline; not only because terms such as 'participation', 'interaction', 'immersion' or the 'ludic' build bridges between different subject areas; not only because the digitally based game and also the computer economically undermine the supremacy of established media systems.


Playing with the medium is also an integral part of a media studies debate because it is a highlighted and exemplary 'place' where information about the structure and function of the media itself can be gained. And it is primarily this aspect that forms the motivation for the present volume: from the discourse and the functioning of the game in and with the medium, the medium itself should be taken into account.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

German

Paperback

9783894724412

2006

371

OTHER NAMES

  • Das Spiel mit dem Medium. Partizipation - Immersion - Interaktion

 

TAGS


Publishers: #SchürenVerlag (Schüren Verlag)

Languages: #German

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2006

Genres: #GameStudies


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A

Komentar


bottom of page