top of page
VGL_Banner_wLogo.png

FLORIN'S ZX SPECTRUM HAUL OF GAMES

Paul Davies, David 'Magic Knight' Jones (Foreword)


 

Florin’s ZX Spectrum Haul of Games, with a Foreword by David ‘Magic Knight’ Jones, collects the best of Paul Davies’ musings on the incredible world of Spectrum gaming.


The gaming phenomenon that was the ZX Spectrum, a home computer like no other, was a machine that changed lives when it burst on to the scene in the 1980s. In 10 years, it sold five million. Production ended over a quarter of a century ago, but software titles continue to be released.


Author Paul Davies is an established Spectrum games reviewer, writing for Fusion magazine, Crash, retroyak.com, indieretronews.com and regularly contributing to Retro Gamer magazine.


Florin’s ZX Spectrum Haul of Games is filled with game facts, tips and trivia as a self-confessed Speccyholic take his fellow 8-bit fanatics back to the glory years of gaming, giving us an entertaining take on the world through the lens of the amazing ZX Spectrum.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

English

Hardcover

N/A

2021

168

English

Paperback

9781912053223

2019

168

Originally published in 2019 in paperback format by Fantastic Books, it has since been re-published by Retro Fusion Books in Hardcover format.


OTHER NAMES

  • FLORIN'S HAUL OF ZX SPECTRUM GAMES

 

TAGS


Authors: #PaulDavies #DavidJones ('Magic Knight)'

Publishers: #FantasticBooks (Fantastic Books) #FusionRetroBooks (Fusion Retro Books)

Languages: #English

Accessibility: N/A


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

#ZXSpectrum (Sinclair ZX Spectrum)

Comentarios


bottom of page