DIGITAL GAME INDUSTRY TERMINOLOGY

Tansu Kendirli



 

The Digital Game Industry is changing and transforming the world. It affects people's daily entertainment, their social environment and relationships, and even the way we communicate. People meet through Games, develop friendships, form teams, set sail for difficult missions and adventures together. They do this without language, religion, race restrictions. You get to know your new friends in this process as if you were getting to know another person you are traveling with. You even get to know yourself and improve your skills with single player games.


On the other hand, the game industry is a demanding industry with its preparation, production, publishing and marketing, and requires special skills and knowledge. It is very important to aim to bring qualified workforce to the game industry with more qualified programs. Efforts in this regard will need to continue uninterrupted. We hope that the Game Industry Terminology book will help you open the doors of this new world and help you understand it on a conceptual level.


If you are aiming for a career in the gaming industry apart from being an actor, this book can help you get to know this industry, albeit from a small window. The target audience of this book is anyone who wants to get to know the gaming industry better. Students, teachers, professionals working in different sectors and interested in this field, families, media workers, public officials and experts. As a product, digital games contain techniques developed from a wide variety of disciplines. It is also dynamic and variable in both the longitude of technological development and the latitude of platform diversity and innovation. It is very important for developers to master the techniques and terms of this variety. This book is an effective tool for you to learn these terms in depth.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Turkish

Paperback

9786052263419

2019

135

OTHER NAMES

  • Dijital Oyun Endüstrisi Terminolojisi

 

TAGS


Authors: #TansuKendirli

Publishers: #AbaküsYayınları (Abaküs Yayınları, Abacus)

Languages: #Turkish

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2019

Genres: #Industry


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

#CareerHelp (Career Help)

Circular Library
VG Logo.png

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES