top of page
Circular Library
The Video Game Library logo

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES

CONTINUE PLAY?: HISTORY OF SPANISH ARCADE MACHINES

Jesús Relinque (Pedja), José Manuel Fernández (Spidey)



 

Long before games like La Pulga, Game Over, Mad Mix Game or La Abadía del Crimen starred in the so-called Golden Age of Spanish video games, a group of engineers investigated how to bring to our country those arcade machines that were reaping so much success beyond of our borders. Those first Spanish recreational machines –furniture with levers, buttons and hypnotic combinations of lights and sounds– would become the true foundations of the video game for many generations that today comb gray hair. After the success of Genesis. An essential guide to eight-bit Spanish video games, Jesús Relinque «Pedja» and José Manuel Fernández «Spidey» delve into the investigation of a determining stage behind which names such as Fernando Yago, Javier Valero, Josep Quingles or Luis Jonama are hidden, brilliant and restless minds whose stories are as great as they are unknown. These heroes are the true precursors of the video game industry in Spain. Continue Play? History of Spanish arcade machines is the story of a fascinating adventure built on the basis of a titanic research task, with interviews with its main protagonists and hitherto unpublished information, as well as graphic material, conceptual art, sketches and documents that come to the fore. light for the first time on the pages of this book.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Spanish

Hardcover

9788494714917

2017

288

OTHER NAMES

  • CONTINUE PLAY? HISTORIA DE LAS MÁQUINAS RECREATIVAS ESPAÑOLAS

 

TAGS


Authors: #JesúsRelinque #JoséManuelFernández

Publishers: #HéroesDePapel (Héroes De Papel)

Languages: #Spanish

Format: #Hardcover

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2017

Genres: #Arcade #GeneralHistory #GlobalPerspective


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A


bottom of page