COMMUNICATION AND VIDEO GAMES: REFLECTING SOCIETY THROUGH INTERACTIVE LEISURE

Antonio César Moreno Cantano, Antonio Fco. Campos Méndez, Augusto David Beltrán Poot Carlos Álvarez Barroso, Fernando Martínez López, Guillermo Paredes Otero, Jesús Albarrán Ligero, Rafael Jaén Pozo, Sergio Jesús Villén Higueras



 

The simplest actions can be the most important, with unexpected effects and an impact that transcends space and time. It would be interesting to be at Brookhaven National Laboratory in that momentous year of 1958 to ask William Higinbotham and Robert Dvorak if they were aware that the rudimentary interactive table tennis they built for an exhibition, known as Tennis for Two, recreating on the screen of an oscilloscope a track seen from the air with a net in the center and two rackets in the form of a line would lead to the cultural phenomenon that we currently know as a video game with both economic and social relevance. world level. If those students of the Tech Model Rail-road Club who spent their nights in 1961 to watch games of spaceship duels from Spacewar! or the attendees and participants who came to Stanford University in 1972 to see the first official competitions of said game imagined that they were at the origins of the so-called eSports, of tournaments that, today, the confrontations between teams in the same video game accumulate millions of viewers all over the globe thanks above all to the role of social networks and broadcast platforms.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Spanish

Paperback

9788418167355

2020

210

OTHER NAMES

  • Comunicación y videojuegos. Reflejando la sociedad a través del ocio interactivo

 

TAGS


Authors: #AntonioCésarMorenoCantano #AntonioFcoCamposMéndez #AugustoDavidBeltránPoot #CarlosÁlvarezBarroso #FernandoMartínezLópez #GuillermoParedesOtero #JesúsAlbarránLigero #RafaelJaénPozo #SergioJesúsVillénHigueras

Publishers: #EgregiusEdiciones (Egregius Ediciones, Egregius Editions)

Languages: #Spanish

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2020

Genres: #GameStudies #GeneralHistory


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A

Circular Library
VG Logo.png

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES