SENSEI 2: DIALOGUES WITH MASTERS OF THE JAPANESE VIDEO GAME

Luis García Navarro



 

Ten figures of indisputable stature from the Japanese video game industry, creators of iconic titles such as Rez, Ico or PaRappa the Rapper, come together to share their wisdom. This batch of extensive interviews delves into the personality, habits, history, successes and perils of the trade of some masters who open the jar of essences for the Western public unconditionally and without skimping on details. He knows first-hand the ins and outs of great Japanese companies such as Taito, SEGA or Capcom, built on the ingenuity and talent of figures whose legacy is still present among us. He discovers unusual stories from the creator of the mythical "punch machine", the director of the only video game starring Michael Jackson in life or the composer of Street Fighter II and Kingdom Hearts, among other Senseis. If you are curious about the figures behind video games that marked an era and were benchmarks for an entire generation, both in Japan and beyond its borders, this volume will quench your thirst for knowledge.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Spanish

Hardcover

9788417649142

2019

348

OTHER NAMES

  • SENSEI 2 - DIÁLOGOS CON MAESTROS DEL VIDEOJUEGO JAPONÉS

 

TAGS


Authors: #LuisGarcíaNavarro

Publishers: #HéroesDePapel (Héroes De Papel)

Languages: #Spanish

Format: #Hardcover

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2019

Genres: #GlobalPerspective #Interviews


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A

Circular Library
VG Logo.png

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES