MUSIC IN ZELDA: THE KEYS TO A HYLIAN EPIC

Fanny Rebillard

 

For more than thirty years, The Legend of Zelda has been one of the most important video game series. Legendary saga, legendary music. What player wouldn't be able to recognize Zelda's Lullaby or the four characteristic notes of the discovery of a treasure?


Zelda and its music have, undeniably, a special place in popular culture. However, this soundtrack was not built in a day. It is the fruit of many reflections, of the original composer Kôji Kondô but also of his talented successors.


With The Music in Zelda. The keys to a Hylian epic , the author Fanny Rebillard unravels this musical universe so rich and yet so clear. From the origins and recurrences of emblematic themes to concerts that celebrate Zelda beyond the video game sphere, including the place of sound in the gameplay of games, the book offers a transversal look, both sharp and accessible, on these unforgettable melodies and sounds.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

FRENCH ISBN: 9782377841745 Year: 2021 Pages: 248


OTHER NAMES

  • LA MUSIQUE DANS ZELDA. LES CLEFS D’UNE ÉPOPÉE HYLIENNE

INDUSTRY FIGURES

  • Koji Kondo

COMPANIES

  • Nintendo

Circular Library
VG Logo.png

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES