top of page
Circular Library
The Video Game Library logo

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES

GENERATION VIDEO GAMES: ALL ABOUT VIDEO GAMES, FROM THE ORIGINS

Régis Monterrin



 

Like music, cinema, literature or painting, video games have long been a disarming medium for a large segment of the population. From Christine Ockrent's "generations fed on electronics" to Nathanaël de Rincquesen's "Meuporg", time has passed and digital experiences, whether on computers, tablets, smartphones or game consoles, have definitely entered our lives.


Inexorably linked to technological progress, the video game has developed at such a speed that it has left thousands of people on the roadside overwhelmed by the complexity of its universe and the Anglicisms inherent in its creation. A leisure of incomparable richness, the video game is nevertheless much more than that.


Divided into two parts, Génération jeux vidéo is a work suitable for neophytes as well as specialists in joysticks, touch screens or keyboard/mouse combinations. Through this book, GM Éditions wanted to demonstrate all the richness – historical as well as creative – of this modern art. To the pioneers and events that shaped our world are added the stories of men and women who have made video games an essential platform for years to come. And because nostalgia is never far away, the book retraces, in a second part, several decades of games and machines that have marked players of yesterday and today.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

French

Hardcover

9782377971534

2021

288

OTHER NAMES

  • Génération Jeux Vidéo, tout sur les jeux vidéo, des origines

 

TAGS


Publishers: #GMEditions (GM Editions)

Languages: #French

Format: #Hardcover

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2021

Genres: N/A


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A

bottom of page