top of page
VGL_Banner_wLogo.png

FAR CRY: ESPERANZA'S TEARS

Mathieu Mariolle (Writer), Afif Khaled (Illustrator), Salaheddine Basti (Illustrator), Yassir Kerbal (Colors), Matt Krotzer (Letters), Yakovleva Ksenia (Russian Translation)



 

DISCOVER A BRAND-NEW COMIC SERIES BASED ON THE HIT VIDEO GAME FRANCHISE!


For Juan Cortez, guerrilla warfare is a profession. Death, a hobby.


Over the years, he’s traveled from countries at war to conflict zones, putting his experience and training at the service of the highest bidder. This time, fate led him to Santa Costa, a South American country that curiously reminds him of Yara, his native land. Because here, as on the island of Antón Castillo, the recent discovery of a rare resource, a mineral called "Tantalum," has upset the economy of a small nation previously ignored.


Three camps now face each other: the military junta recently established in power by Di Stefano, the bourgeois party led by the daughter of the assassinated former leader, and a revolutionary group, defender of labor and indigenous rights. It was the latter, guided by their leader Max Purillo, who called on Juan's talents. And for him, it's blessed bread. A nascent guerrilla, a troubled period politically, and above all: money. A lot of money. To save the country, he is asked to strike a blow by assassinating General Di Stefano. But of course, nothing will go as planned...


A prequel to the events of Far Cry 6, this amphetamine-boosted comic introduces Juan Cortez, one of the central characters in the newest installment of Ubisoft's hit video game series.


Collection includes the 4 issue series plus cover gallery and bonus material.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

English

Paperback


9781684971107

2023

120

Russian

Paperback


9785041697594

2023

120

OTHER NAMES

  • Far Cry. Слезы Эсперансы. Комикс

 

TAGS


Publishers: #AblazeComics (Ablaze Comics Publishing) #Bombora (Bombora [Бомбора])

Languages: #English #Russian

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2023

Genres: #Compilation


Companies:

#Ubisoft (Ubisoft)


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

#FarCry (Far Cry 6)


Misc:

N/A



コメント


bottom of page