top of page
Circular Library
The Video Game Library logo

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES

EMPATHETIC COMMUNICATION IN DIGITAL GAMES

Aslı İgit



 

The first thought that 'can the individual and society, which is the mirror of the individual, benefit from the effectiveness of digital games by taking advantage of the meaning and inference lying in the subtext of the widespread belief that digital games lead to bullying, cyberbullying; in short, violence and its derivatives' has led to the beginning of the research journey. The curiosity about whether the interaction between digital games, which are a digital technological communication opportunity, and the individual is promising constitutes the main intellectual focus of the research. Essentially, it should be noted that this curiosity stems from the power of digital games to influence.


In this context, the question "Can empathic communication be built through digital games?" constitutes the main issue of the research. The questions that connect with this issue and frame the research purpose are as follows: Can the power of digital games as a network of symbolic systems that take place in the daily life practices of digital actors and play an important mediating role in the construction of their selves be utilized and empathic communication be built? In other words, through the interaction between the individual and the digital game, is it possible to positively route the empathic tendencies created by the sum of the cognitive, affective and behavioral accumulations that constitute the self of the individual(s)? Can it mediate positive development or change? Is it possible to expand the perception, reception and understanding of individuals/groups who are disadvantaged in the sociometric pattern? Is it possible to look at life from the perspective of individuals or groups that are positioned as the other by the majority of the society and to empathize with them? Can digital games re-sow individuals' perceptions or understandings of the real world? Does any form of interaction or elements of the digital game (characters, music, effects, space design, story, etc.) enable empathic communication?

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

Turkish

Paperback

9786050331691

2020

318

OTHER NAMES

  • Dijital Oyunlarda Empatik İletişim

 

TAGS


Authors/Narrators: #AylinTutgunÜnal #NezvatTarhan

Publishers: #NobelAkademík (Nobel Akademik Yayıncılık, Nobel Academic Publishing)

Languages: #Turkish

Format: #Paperback

Accessibility: N/A

Year: #Year2020


Companies:

N/A


Public Figures:

N/A


Games:

N/A


Misc:

N/A

Comments


bottom of page