COMPUTER GAME ARTWORK: DIGITAL GAMES AS ARTISTIC MATERIAL

Stephan Schwingeler



 

The Computer Game as a Work of Art is the first well-founded art-historical study of the computer game genre. Stephan Schwingeler fundamentally examines the media properties of digital games and sheds light on their connection to art using works of art based on the games. He explores the various starting points with which most commercial computer games are used as artistic material through a modifying intervention. The analysis of the works of art from the perspective of media theory and visual studies shows the potential of the computer game to produce works of art.


With a foreword by Peter Weibel.

 

PUBLICATION DETAILS

LANGUAGE

BINDING

EDITION

ISBN

YEAR

PAGES

German

Paperback

9783837628241

2014

376

OTHER NAMES

  • Kunstwerk Computerspiel – Digitale Spiele als künstlerisches Material

Circular Library
VG Logo.png

THE
VIDEO GAME LIBRARY

YOUR ONE STOP RESOURCE ON BOOKS ABOUT GAMES